Skip to main content

Fall 2022 Other Courses of Interest for Global Studies MA Students*

*Course listing is merely a selection of those courses previously taken by Global Studies MA students or otherwise shared with our program as they may suit the interests of our MA students. This list is not meant to be exhaustive or otherwise imply these are the only acceptable elective courses.


GLBL 413: Socialist and Decolonial Ecologies

Instructor: Dr. Mark Driscoll

Tuesday-Thursday, 11:00am-12:15pm

GEC 1009

This course will focus on the relation of capitalism and anthropogenic climate change and feature Marxist and Indigenous critiques of capitalism’s responsibility for climate change. We will feature an interdisciplinary lens – philosophy, feminist geography, cultural anthropology, socialist economics – that will analyze how the anthropocentric subject of the Enlightenment separated itself from its natural environment.


AAAD 403 – Human Rights: Theories and Practices in Africa

Tuesday-Thursday, 9:30am-10:45am

Hamilton 423
Instructor: DR. EUNICE SAHLE

ASIA 427 – Cold War Culture in East Asia: Transnational and Intermedial Connections

Tuesday-Thursday, 12:30pm-1:45pm
Hanes Art Center 215
Instructor: DR. JONATHAN KIEF

ASIA 469: Asian Economic Systems

Tuesday-Thursday, 9:30am-10:45am
Gardner 308
Instructor: DR. STEVEN ROSEFIELDE

ASIA 725- Critical Approaches to Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Tuesday, 3:30pm-6:00pm

New West 103

Instructor: DR. YARON SHEMER

ANTH 701- Theory and Ethnography

Tuesday, 9:30am-12:00pm

Alumni 308

Instructor: DR. CHRISTOPHER NELSON

GEOG 429- Urban Political Geography- Durham, NC

Monday, 3:35pm- 6:35pm
Carolina Hall 204
Instructor: DR. NINA MARTIN

GEOG 435- Global Environmental Justice

Tuesday- Thursday, 12:30pm-1:45pm
Carolina Hall 220
Instructor: DR. SARA SMITH

GEOG 451- Population, Development, and the Environment

M-W-F, 1:25pm-2:15pm
Carolina Hall 220
Instructor: DR. CLARK GRAY

GEOG 453- Political Geography

M-W-F, 12:20pm-1:10pm
Carolina Hall 220
Instructor: DR. SCOTT KIRSCH

GEOG 803- Urban Geography

Tuesday, 3:30-6:30pm
TBD
Instructor: DR. NINA MARTIN

PLCY 716- Politics and Public Policy Theory

Monday, 8:30am-11:00am
Cobb 24
Instructor: DR. REBECCA KREITZER

POLI 431- African Politics and Societies

Tuesday- Thursday, 9:30am-10:45am
Murphey 115
Instructor: DR. LUCY MARTIN

POLI 433- Politics of the European Union

Tuesday-Thursday, 2:00-3:15pm
Murphey 115
Instructor: DR. GARY MARKS

POLI 435- Democracy and Development in Latin America

Tuesday-Thursday, 11:00am-12:15pm
Murphey 115
Instructor: DR. JONATHAN HARTLYN

POLI 438- Democracy and International Institutions in an Undivided Europe

Tuesday-Thursday, 12:30pm-1:45pm
Caldwell 105
Instructor: DR. MILADA VACHUDOVA

POLI 442- International Political Economy

Monday-Wednesday, 2:30pm-3:45pm
Gardner 210
Instructor: DR. CAMERON BALLARD-ROSA

POLI 447- Immigrant Integration in Contemporary Western Europe

Tuesday-Thursday, 3:30pm-4:45pm
Gardner 210
Instructor: DR. RAHSAAN MAXWELL

POLI 448- The Politics of Multilevel Governance

Tuesday-Thursday, 5:00-6:15pm

Murphey 112
Instructor: DR. LIESBET HOOGHE

POLI 452- Africa and International Conflict

Monday-Wednesday, 1:25pm-2:40pm
Hamilton 452
Instructor: DR. NAVIN BAPAT

POLI 469- Conflict and Intervention in the Former Yugoslavia

Tuesday-Thursday, 12:30pm-1:45pm
Murphey 112
Instructor: DR. ROBERT JENKINS